You are currently viewing one of the free species accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of North America. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this species. Once captured, extracting a large earthworm requires strong legs to pull a worm out of its burrow. Generally a ground feeder on terrestrial invertebrates, a foliage gleaner on foliage invertebrates, and a fruit eater fruits on plants as well as fruits that have fallen to the ground. Only 1 study, conducted in Wisconsin from Jun to Aug , has compared the time spent on different foraging substrates Paszkowski, C. Vegetation, ground, and frugivorous foraging of the American Robin.
Adult robin feeding young robins begging for food in nest Turdus Stock Photo: - Alamy
Robins will search on the ground for food, so avoid using chemicals on your lawn if you want to encourage them. Robins are considered wild animals. Check with your state laws on caring for robins. Most states require that injured or abandoned wild birds be cared for by a licensed rehabilitator. Robins are more difficult to feed than most wild birds. They rarely eat birdseed, preferring protein found in worms and other invertebrates. Robins that winter in a northern climate have a hard time finding worms.
What do robins eat?
Feed them, of course! Robins also feast on fruit, seeds, suet, crushed peanuts, sunflower hearts, raisins and small amounts of grated mild cheese — yum! But their favourite snacks are mealworms. Putting food out and waiting to see which birds stop by for their tea is always so much fun. But not all birds eat the same food, or in the same way.
The American robin Turdus migratorius is a migratory songbird of the true thrush genus and Turdidae, the wider thrush family. It is named after the European robin  because of its reddish-orange breast, though the two species are not closely related, with the European robin belonging to the Old World flycatcher family. The American robin is widely distributed throughout North America, wintering from southern Canada to central Mexico and along the Pacific Coast. It is the state bird of Connecticut , Michigan , and Wisconsin.